#14 Iphone Accessory by Indrawan
Let me know if there are anything you would like me to improve ... :)
more
2016-05-29 07:53:42
#12 Iphone Accessory by Indrawan
I made some improvements from my last design. With this design, you can use your current prototype/design for the rigid part and for the inside base. The only part that change is for the flexible part on the outer band.
more
2016-05-27 08:05:47
#13 Iphone Accessory by Indrawan
This my second improvement. Please see the .jpg files for some explanation. Thank you :)
more
2016-05-27 17:59:24
#8 Iphone Accessory by Indrawan
2016-05-26 07:16:07

Discussion

Indrawan

Designer

Wed, 22 Jun 2016 01:38:56 +0000
Thank you Mas.. It's been a pleasure.. :)

MAS

Buyer

Tue, 21 Jun 2016 23:25:31 +0000
Great work Indrawan!!

We really liked your design, but had to decide between a first and second place winner. We found the other design to be a bit closer to our needs, so we granted it as first prize.

BUT, we're happy to give you the other prize and plan to submit both versions to prototyping :)

Thank you once again!

Indrawan

Designer

Mon, 30 May 2016 03:15:02 +0000
Hi Mas,

Thank you... just let me know if there are anything you would like to discuss .. :)

MAS

Buyer

Sun, 29 May 2016 20:40:18 +0000
Indrawan, Love it. Very clear.

Thank you for your submission. This is a very good and practical option.

I like how you thought through this entire part/assembly and made design improvements to make the parts more durable. Very smart :)

I will file your latest submission as a nomination for 1st prize.

Indrawan

Designer

Sun, 29 May 2016 16:47:31 +0000
Hi MAS,

Thanks, and I'm really glad that you like it.

1. Yes, that is correct. The height of the base has less height than the original to accommodate the carveout.

2. Please see the pic attachment below for my explanation, it's a little hard to explain by words... :)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cj9sfqljxwb81vo/angled%20lip.JPG?dl=0

3. Yes, the band has angled lip too.
So, you're using eDrawings to open the files. I'm sorry I didn't know. Then I'll submit my SolidWorks files, so you can measure and inspect more accurately.

Thank you.. :)

MAS

Buyer

Sun, 29 May 2016 14:47:00 +0000
Hey Indrawan, thanks so much. Great stuff!

The video is VERY helpful in figuring out how the band will stretch under load -- that's exactly what I was looking for.

I pulled up the files in eDrawings, but couldn't do any measurement or object splits, so let me confirm the following:

1. The base looks that it has less height than the original one -- I assume to accommodate what we discussed. Is that correct?

2. The base looks like it has a slanted/angled lip - Did you add that because you believe that angle will rotate more smoothly?

3. With the base lip angled, I assume the inner band lip is angled as well ? I couldn't use the split object function in eDrawings to see the angle of the inside lip.

Thanks!

Indrawan

Designer

Sat, 28 May 2016 18:01:50 +0000
Hi MAS,

Thanks for the feedback and the explanation.. I am completely understand what to do and what you want now.. Soon I'll submit my new revision, thanks again. :)

MAS

Buyer

Fri, 27 May 2016 23:51:29 +0000
I have uploaded the base part now.

MAS

Buyer

Fri, 27 May 2016 21:17:25 +0000
Hi Indrawan, thanks for sharing these additional drawings / designs with me.

So the good news is that we can change this anyway we want, to achieve the desired goal. We can change the "band" (rigid ring + over-molded flexible part).

We can also change the "base" which is an STL file I haven't provided yet, but is part of the assembly. It's the part that physically attaches to the phone. I will try to get STL of the base.

Because height is something that I need to be very careful about, I would prefer to keep the profile as low as possible. So while the overall height is the same, the perceived height would look taller and more bulky to an end user. It's more of a perception than it is an actual physical issue. The more rubber/plastic that is higher (than just the raised band part), the more bulky the band will look.

Another thing we were talking about here is how the octagon shape of the attachment points will look under stress / stretching. Since that part is rubber, and will have to stretch length-wise, we're wondering how it may or may not distort the entire flexible piece.

Do you have any way to show how that band part would look or act under a situation where it has been stretched out?

Indrawan

Designer

Fri, 27 May 2016 16:32:08 +0000
Hi MAS,

Thanks again for the feedback..

1. If we look from the overall height, my design is the same as your prototype. Unless what you mean is the height of the outside ring of the outer band, then my design is more thicker for accommodate the carveout. But if you see the overall height from the flap, the result is the same.
And the STL files, HEB V2 rigid.STL, I'm sure this is the file of the rigid of the outer band, you insert this rigid part first before you injecting flex material for the flap to the mold, right ?
Then the HEB V2.STL is the outer ring that combined from the rigid and the flex part.
Yes, there are a circular rib on top of the rigid part (HEB V2 rigid), see my attachment pic below.

2. If you see my 1st design, I already added radius to make it wider. But I didn't add them because I think we cannot chance or modify the rigid part (HEB V2 rigid). So if we want to add radius or flare or wider like you said, i think we have modify the rigid part (HEB V2 rigid) by making the cut out wider (see my attachment below).
So, is there possibility that we can change the rigid part (HEB V2 rigid) too ?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cfzboueswlxyrma/HEB%20V2%20rigid.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/20vq0wlr8ztuwmy/Outer%20band%20height.JPG?dl=0

I'll submit my design with point no 2 improvement. Thank you :)

MAS

Buyer

Fri, 27 May 2016 13:44:37 +0000
Hey Indrawan,

Thanks for the updated design, it does look like much sturdier than before.

I do have two thoughts for this design:
1. I like the carveouts/insets concept, but I have a prototype of the version from the STL files on my phone, and that overall height is as high as I would want to make this product. So, for the inset to work correctly, we would need to (a) keep the current height of the band & base, and (b) probably lower the lip on the base to accommodate for the carveouts.

Now looking at the STLs, it looks like my Prototyping company did not provide the STL of the actual base part. The two files I see are the band and a hollow ring, but I am only looking at it in edrawings. Do the STL files actually have the rigid solid circular base that you have put in your drawings?

2. I believe the that the attachment point of the band to the outer ring of the band should have some sort of flare or should be wider than the straight attachment point is currently. When the band stretches, this is the place where the band will get the most flexion, and while the current design may not break, an attachment point that distributes the flexion more evenly on the outer ring of the band would like be and look more secure.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wkwpo2pma4q1oy7/Indrawan-concept-2.jpg?dl=0

Let me know & thanks!

Indrawan

Designer

Thu, 26 May 2016 16:54:50 +0000
Hi MAS,

Thanks for the feedback, these are my comments for your feedback

1. The reason i made carveouts/insets is to provide more grip for the finger especially when you rotate the outer band. You don"t have to modify your rigid base for the outer band or the inside base that glued to phone, I made it more thicker to the top for the flexible part, so there be space for the carveouts/insets. The carveout/insets are placed at the top of your rigid base (on top of the circle rib of the rigid base).

2. Yes I realize they look a bit fragile/thin. I'll try to improve it, maybe by adding more thickness or another design. I'll submit it once i finish it.

Thank you

MAS

Buyer

Thu, 26 May 2016 13:32:22 +0000
Hi Indrawan, thanks for submitting your design idea.

Overall, it is very aesthetically pleasing, and functionally practical, but there are two primary issues with the design:
1. The carveouts/insets you created on either side of the outer "band" piece don't seem to be practical by execution. Meaning, the lip of the inside base and the rim of the outer band align nearly exactly in our prototype, and I'm not sure if there is room to lower design of the base/lip so that cutout/inset can be placed there. If there were that possibility than that concept would be a nice subtle touch.

2. The honeycomb shape of the attachment points is visually pleasing, but they look a bit fragile/thin from a consumer perception point of view. Meaning, customers may think that part may break too easily.

Here is a link to an image I have created that has the above notes:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/aqu474bhkqzioiz/Indrawan-image-feedback.jpg?dl=0

Please let me know if you have any questions or comments!